Privacy Notice

                              This privacy policy (‘the Privacy Policy’) applies to MoveForward and their affiliates and related companies, (together, ‘MoveForward’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’), and details how we collect, manage and use Personal Information, including but not limited to Personal Information collected on our websites, mobile applications, via email, cloud-based services, or controlled widgets embedded in communication platforms with a link to this Privacy Policy (“Websites”). By “Personal Information” we mean information that is associated with a specific person and can be used to reasonably identify that person. Personal information does not include information that has been made anonymous and cannot reasonably identify a specific person. It covers how we collect, use, and share that Personal Information as of the date that this Privacy Policy is posted.

                              We are committed to the protection of any and all personal data which will be collected by MoveForward Inc. (as defined below) and provided by the visitors to the MoveForward Website and Mobile App. This Privacy Policy has been prepared in accordance and in compliance with the laws of the Republic of the Philippines, and is for the exclusive use of MoveForward Inc. is committed to complying with the Republic Act 10173 and the Data Privacy Act of 2012, and its Implementing Rules and Regulations. This Privacy Policy sets out the policies of the Company, its assigns, affiliates, and related companies in relation to any and all types of Personal Data (as defined below) referred to in this Privacy Policy, including sensitive personal information. In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” means any any information whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual, as defined under Republic Act No. 10173,otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (hereinafter referred to as the “Data Privacy Act”).

                              MoveForward is committed to respecting the privacy of your Personal Information. We appreciate that individuals are concerned about the security of their Personal Information and we are committed to protecting any Personal Information in our custody or control.

                              The Websites may also contain links to third-party websites. These linked sites are not under our control and we are not responsible for content on these sites, nor are these sites subject to this Privacy Policy. Before disclosing your personal information on any third-party website we recommend that you examine the terms and conditions and privacy policy of that site.

                              The Privacy Policy applies when you sign up for, access, or use our services, features, technologies, or functions offered on our Websites [collectively ‘MoveForward Services’] and in relation to Personal Information we may otherwise collect during the course of our business as set out in this Privacy Policy. 

                              MoveForward may amend the Privacy Policy at any time. The updated version will be available by following the ‘Privacy’ link on the Websites. The revised version will be effective from the time we post it on the Websites. MoveForward may highlight any material changes to the Privacy Policy that may impact you by notifying you by email or otherwise.

                              1. Your Information

                              1.1 Collecting your Personal Information

                              MoveForward strives to be fair and open about the way we collect information about you and what we intend to do with the information.

                              We receive and store certain types of information from you when you interact with our Websites to deliver the products you request from us and help improve your overall online experience. For example, like many other websites, we store “cookies” and other web-based files on user devices to get certain types of information when your web browser, mobile phone, or other device accesses our Website. The information sent to us may include data on:

                              • The pages you access; your computer IP address, device identifiers, the type of operating system you are using, your location, mobile network information, standard web log data (includes the browser type you are using and traffic to and from our site) and other information. When you visit our Websites or use MoveForward Services, we may also collect information about your transactions and your activities. Details on our collection of Personal Information through the use of cookies and analytical services is set out below.

                              In addition, if you open a MoveForward account with us or use MoveForward Services, we may collect the following types of information:

                              • Contact information, such as your name, address, phone number, email, and other similar information.

                              • Financial information, such as the full bank account numbers and/or credit or debit card numbers that you link to your MoveForward account.

                              • Detailed Personal Information such as your date of birth, valid ID number, or other identification information or documents.

                              • We may also obtain information about you from third parties including our Partners and related companies, as well as credit reporting bodies and identity verification services, and publicly or commercially available sources for the purposes of complying with relevant law (e.g., anti-money laundering laws).

                              You may choose to provide us with access to certain Personal Information stored by third parties such as social media sites (e.g., Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter). The information we may receive varies by site and is controlled by that site. By associating an account managed by a third party with your MoveForward account and authorizing MoveForward to have access to this information, you agree that MoveForward may collect, store and use this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

                              We may also collect your Personal Information if you enter a competition or promotion we run (either directly or through our marketing agencies or our Brand Partners), or if you apply for employment with us either directly or through a recruitment or employment agency.

                              We may also collect the Personal Information of our suppliers and service providers’ staff during the course of our business activities. This information may include your name, contact details, and position. We will collect this information directly from you, or from the applicable supplier or service provider.

                              In order to help protect you from fraud and misuse of your Personal Information, we may collect information about your use and interaction with our Websites or MoveForward Services. For example, we may evaluate your computer, mobile phone, or other access devices to identify any malicious software or activity.

                              We may also collect additional information from or about you in other ways, such as through contact with our customer support team, suppliers, or service providers (whether via mail, email, or through telephone inquiries), your responses to a market survey, and from interactions with MoveForward’s Brand Partners or as otherwise notified to you at the time.

                              1.2 Use of your Personal Information

                              MoveForward only collects, holds, and handles information about you that is necessary for us to perform the services you request from us, that are otherwise reasonably necessary for our business activities or if required by law or court.

                              We may use Personal Information we collect about you for a number of purposes including:

                              • provide (or assess whether to provide) MoveForward Services;

                              • customer support;
                              • process transactions and send notices about your transactions;
                              • resolve disputes, collect fees, and troubleshoot problems;
                              • investigate and prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities;
                              • enforce our User Agreement with you;
                              • learn more about your level of satisfaction, your expectations of us and our Brand Partners, and how we can meet them (for example, in relation to MoveForward Services, and the goods offered by MoveForward’s Brand Partners);
                              • customize, measure, and improve MoveForward Services and the content, layout, and operation of our Websites;
                              • deliver targeted marketing, service update notices, and promotional offers based on your communication preferences;
                              • contact you via telephone, text (SMS), or email messages, including as authorized by our User Agreement;
                              • compare information for accuracy and verify it with third parties;
                              • confirm your identity for the purposes of anti-money laundering and counter-terrorism laws and assess applications and your suitability for MoveForward Services;
                              • to consider you for a position at MoveForward for which you have applied;
                              • to acquire goods or services from you or from your employer;
                              • for the purpose of performing data analytics including to improve our and our Brand Partners’ services;
                              • for other purposes to which you have consented; and
                              • as required or permitted by relevant laws and regulations.
                              You agree that we may use your Personal Information for the purposes for which we collect it and for related purposes which would be reasonably expected by you.  

                              If all or some of your Personal Information is not collected or cannot be verified, we may be unable to provide you with MoveForward Services or a customized experience, engage with you, or do business with you.

                              2. Our SMS Terms and Conditions
                              By entering your mobile number, you agree to receive text messages for service notifications and verification codes from MoveForward. Message frequency will vary. Standard Message & Data rates may apply. We do not sell your data. Carriers are not liable for delayed or undelivered messages.

                              3. How we share Your Personal Information with other parties
                              We may share your Personal Information with:

                              • Our affiliates and related companies;
                              • Our Brand Partners and the suppliers and service providers who help with our business operations including in relation to fraud prevention, identity verification, payment collection, marketing, customer service, and technology services;
                              • Financial institutions that we may partner with to jointly create and offer a product;
                              • Banking partners as may be required by credit card association rules for inclusion on their list of terminated merchants;
                              • Companies that we plan to merge with or be acquired by or who may invest in us;
                              • Law enforcement, government agencies or officials, or other third parties pursuant to a subpoena, court order, or other legal process or requirement applicable to MoveForward; when we need to do so to comply with law or credit card rules; or when we believe, in our sole discretion, that the disclosure of Personal Information is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report suspected illegal activity or to investigate suspected violations of our User Agreement;
                              • Your nominated referees so that we may check your references if you are applying for a position with MoveForward; and
                              • Other third parties with your consent or direction to do so.

                              When we disclose your Personal Information overseas, we will take all reasonable measures to ensure that your information is held, managed, and accessed in accordance with appropriate standards for the handling of Personal Information.

                              We will only share your Personal Information with third parties as described in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection or with your consent.

                              If you open a MoveForward account directly on a third-party website or via a third-party application, any information that you enter on that website or application (and not directly on MoveForward’s Websites) will be shared with the owner of the third-party website or application. These sites are governed by their own privacy policies and you are encouraged to review their privacy policies before providing them with Personal Information. MoveForward is not responsible for the content or information practices of such third parties.

                              MoveForward may share the information that you have clicked on a sponsored Brand Partner link from our web or app with our affiliate network partner. We use a unique MoveForward URL or “hyperlink,” and will not share any personal identifiers or information in doing so. Our affiliate network partner may track you through that Brand Partner’s website, including connecting our hyperlink with you in order to calculate a potential commission to MoveForward. Our affiliate network partners may process your personal information in line with their own privacy policies located on their website.

                              4. Your Consent
                              We may require your consent to use and/or disclose your Personal Information if we need to use your information for a purpose that is not related to the purpose for which it was collected.

                              If you do not consent to MoveForward collecting, using, and/or disclosing your Personal Information for such other purposes, this may affect MoveForward’s ability to deliver and improve our products and services, or to engage or do business with you.

                              If there is a failure to verify your identity in the way described above, we will notify you within the secure MoveForward service or otherwise. If you do not want to proceed in this way to verify your identity, you should contact us, as provided below.

                              5. Our Marketing and Privacy

                              MoveForward may send marketing materials from time to time to those who have provided MoveForward with Personal Information about products and services offered by MoveForward and our Brand Partners. We may use your Personal Information to make inferences and present more relevant content, such as your preferred Brand Partners, purchase, and spending habits.

                              If you signed up to receive newsletters or other marketing communications from us, you can opt out any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the message. You can also log in to your account to opt out and update your marketing preferences at any time.

                              Even after you opt-out or update your marketing preferences, please allow us sufficient time to process your marketing preferences. Unless otherwise required to process your requests earlier by law, it may take up to five (5) business days to process your opt-out requests in relation to the receipt of electronic marketing materials such as emails and SMS, and up to seven (7) business days for all other marketing-related requests.

                              Even after you’ve opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us, we may still contact you for transactional or informational purposes. These include, for example, customer service issues, returns or product-related inquiries, outstanding payment inquiries, surveys or recalls, or any questions regarding a specific order. You may also email us on [email protected]

                              5.1 Controlling Our Tracking Tools & Do-Not-Track Disclosures

                              Your browser may give you the ability to control cookies. How you do so, however, depends on your browser and the type of cookie. Certain browsers can be set to reject all browser cookies. If you configure your computer to block all cookies, you may disrupt certain web page features, and limit the functionality we can provide when you visit or use our Websites. If you block or delete cookies, not all of the tracking that we have described in this policy will stop. If you continue without changing your settings, we will assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on this Site. You can change your cookie settings at any time. Some browsers have a “Do Not Track” feature that lets you tell websites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked. These browser features are still not uniform, so we are not currently set up to respond to those signals.

                              6. Cookies and Third-Party Analytical Services
                              We use cookies and track IP addresses via our Websites so we can improve the services provided by our Websites and enhance your user experience.
                               
                              When you access our Websites or use MoveForward Services, we (including our Brand Partners and companies we work with) may place small data files on your computer or other devices. These data files may be cookies, pixel tags, “Flash cookies,” or other local storage provided by your browser or associated applications (collectively ‘Cookies’). We use Cookies to ascertain which web pages are visited and how often, to make our Websites more user-friendly, to give you a better experience when you return to a website, and to target advertising to you that we think you may be interested in.

                              For example, Cookies allow us to save your password so you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our site.

                              Most web browsers automatically accept Cookies. You can find information specific to your browser under the “help” menu. You are free to decline our Cookies if your browser or browser add-on permits unless our Cookies are required to prevent fraud or ensure the security of websites we control. However, declining our Cookies may interfere with your use of our Websites and MoveForward Services.

                              7. Controlling Online Interest-Based Ads 
                              We sometimes work with online advertising vendors to provide you with relevant and useful ads. This may include ads served on or through our Websites. This may also include ads served on other companies' websites. These ads may be based on information collected by us or third parties. For example, your demographic may be used to target an ad for people in your profile. These ads may also be based on your activities on our Websites or on third-party websites. 

                              Our Websites also use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ('Google'). Google Analytics uses Cookies to monitor traffic to, and use of, the Websites. Google uses this information on our behalf to evaluate your Website usage, to compile reports on the Websites activities, and to provide additional services connected with the Websites. We will not identify you to Google, and will not merge personal and non-personal information collected through this service. You can prevent the use of Google Analytics Cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser software, however, you may not be able to fully use all of the functions of the Websites if you do so.

                              8. Protecting Your Personal Information
                              MoveForward will keep your Personal Information secure by taking reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, loss, and unauthorized access, use, modification, and disclosure.

                              We protect your information using physical, technical, and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration.   

                              We also review our security procedures periodically to consider appropriate new technology and updated methods. Only properly authorized people who have a need to access Personal Information to perform their job will be able to see or use that information. Even so, despite our reasonable efforts, no security measure is ever perfect or impenetrable.

                              9. Children's Personal Information
                              We do not knowingly request to collect Personal Information from any person under the age of 18. If MoveForward suspects a user of being under 18 years of age, we will require the user to close his or her account, which will not allow the user to continue using MoveForward Services. Please notify us if you know of any individuals under the age of 18 using the MoveForward Services so we can take action.

                              10. Accessing and Requesting Correction of Personal Information
                              We will strive to ensure that information about you is accurate when we collect or use it. Subject to some exceptions under privacy law, we will let you see the information we hold about you and correct it if it is inaccurate, incomplete, or out-of-date. If we do not grant you access to your Personal Information or do not agree to correct your Personal Information, we will tell you why.

                              If you wish to obtain access to and/or correct your Personal Information held by MoveForward, please email us on [email protected] 

                              Unless we do not agree to your request for access to Personal Information, in most cases MoveForward will provide you with access as soon as reasonably possible following receipt of your request. If you request corrections to your Personal Information and MoveForward agrees with your request, these changes will be made as soon as practicable. If MoveForward does not agree to your request for correction, it will notify you of the reasons it does not agree and will note your request on the records it holds about you. If you are dissatisfied with our refusal to provide you with access to, or correct, your Personal Information you may also complain to the applicable regulator in your jurisdiction.

                              Subject to the terms set out in the MoveForward User Agreement, you can also close your MoveForward account through our Websites. If you close your MoveForward account, we may retain information from your account for a period of time to collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, prevent fraud or risk, enforce our User Agreement, or take other actions as required or permitted by law.